Calendar

Bogdan Dulu

                             2014                    

 

 

 

MADDWEeve presents Paul Hung and Bogdan Dulu in recital

Hornby Hall on Hornby Island

(Schoolhouse 1-1, Hornby Island, B.C., Canada)

Saturday, January 4th at 4:00pm

Program: TBA

 

Private Recital with Paul Hung, flute

Denman Island

(Denman Island B.C., Canada)

Sunday, January 5th at 2:00pm

Program: TBA

 

New Music Festival with Caroline Markos, soprano and Cristian Markos, cello

Orpheum Theatre (VSO)

(843 Seymour Street, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Friday, January 17th, 7:00pm 

Program: Previn

 

Recital with HoYeon Won, flute

Roy Barnett Recital Hall at the UBC | School of Music

(6361 Memorial Road, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Sunday, February 23rd, 8:00pm (free admission)

Program: Jolivet Chant de Linos, Reinecke Undine Sonata op. 167

 

Wednesday Noon Hour Concert with Joe Lulloff, saxophone

Roy Barnett Recital Hall at the UBC | School of Music

(6361 Memorial Road, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Wednesday, March 5th, 12:00pm ($5 at the door)

Program: Dorothy Chang New Stories (Canadian Premiere), Decruck Sonata, Messiaen Vocalise, Jimmy Dorsey Oodles of Noodles

 

Recital with Michael Vaughan, double bass

Roy Barnett Recital Hall at the UBC | School of Music

(6361 Memorial Road, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Wednesday, March 12th, 8:00pm (free admission)

Program: Mozart, Bloch

 

Recital with Kaylie Hanna, flute

Roy Barnett Recital Hall at the UBC | School of Music

(6361 Memorial Road, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Sunday, March 23rd, 11:30am (free admission)

Program: Reinecke Undine Sonata op. 167

 

Art Song recital with Caroline Markos, soprano

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra | School of Music

(843 Seymour Street, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Friday, May 23rd, 8:00pm ($20 admission)

Program: Mozart, Sibelius, Poulenc, Rodrigo, Gershwin, Previn

 

Recital with Paul Hung, flute

Roy Barnett Recital Hall at the UBC | School of Music

(6361 Memorial Road, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Wednesday, May 28th, 8:00pm (free admission)

Program: Bach, Jolivet, Reinecke

 

 

 

2013


MADDWEeve presents Paul Hung and Bogdan Dulu in recital

Hornby Hall on Hornby Island

(Schoolhouse 1-1, Hornby Island, B.C., Canada)

Saturday, January 19th at 4:00pm

Program: Schubert, Martinu, Saint-Saens, Debussy, Borne, Berio, Suehiro

 

Chamber Recital with Paul Hung, flute

Denman Island

(Denman Island, B.C., Canada)

Sunday, January 20th, 3:00pm

Program: Schubert, Martinu, Saint-Saens, Debussy, Borne, Berio, Suehiro

 

Mostly Martinu | Chamber Concert with the NOVO Ensemble

Alliance Francaise

(6161 Cambie St., Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

March 8th (Tickets: TBA)

Program: Flute Sonata, Variations on a Slovak Theme for cello and piano, Trio for Flute, Cello, and Piano

 

Amarillo Symphony Orchestra [PERFORMANCES CANCELLED]

Globe-News Center for the Performing Arts

(401 S. Buchanan, Amarillo, TX, USA)

March 22nd & 23rd

Program: Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43

 

No.1 Ladies' Opera Festival: Feldmeth, Sinha, Burkley, Dulu

AFRICA

(South Africa, Botswana, Namibia)

April 3rd - 30th

Workshops, concerts, lectures, and presentations 

 

Arts Denman presents Aline Kutan, soprano and Bogdan Dulu, piano

Hornby Hall on Hornby Island

(Schoolhouse 1-1, Hornby Island, B.C., Canada)

Saturday, June 8th at 8:00pm

Program: art songs and arias

 

Arts Denman presents Aline Kutan, soprano and Bogdan Dulu, piano

Community Hall on Denman Island

Denman Island, B.C., Canada)

Sunday, June 9th at 2:30pm

Program: art songs and arias

 

2012

 

 

 

Chamber Recital with Paul Hung, flute

Hornby Hall

(Schoolhouse 1-1, Hornby Island, B.C., Canada)

Saturday, January 14th, 7:00pm pre-concert talk; 8:00pm concert ($15 in advance; $16 at door)

Program: Franck, Mendelssohn, Martinu, Piazzolla, Böhm, Ian Clarke

 

BrassFest! Vancouver - Performance with Ralph Sauer, former principal trombone Los Angeles Philharmonic

UBC School of Music | Roy Barnett Recital Hall

(6361 Memorial Road, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Sunday, February 5th, 12:30pm

Program: Prokofiev, Yves

 

Fundraiser Concert Performance with Paul Hung, flute

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra | School of Music

(843 Seymour Street, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Wednesday, February 8th, 7:00pm ($25 admission)

Program: Ian Clarke, Mendelssohn

 

A Valentine's Day Prelude: Chocolate for the Heart

A VISI Scholarship Fundraiser Concert - with Jonny Michel, tenor

Hycroft Manor

(1489 McRae Avenue, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Sunday, February 12th, 3:00pm ($75 admission)

Program: art songs TBA

 

Live Radio Broadcast - King FM 98.1 Classical Radio Station Seattle

King FM Studios

(10 Harrisson Street, Seattle, WA, United States)

Friday, February 17th, 8:30pm broadcast (listen live at http://www.king.org/)

Program: Martinu, Brahms (Albumblatt in A minor)

 

Private Chamber Concert with Paul Hung, flute

Private residence

(Seattle, WA, United States)

Saturday, February 18th, 7:00pm concert (admission by invitation only)

Program: Ian Clarke, Piazzolla, Franck, Martinu, Mendelssohn, Liebermann

 

An Evening of Song - Song Interpretation Class in collaboration with UBC Composers' Collective

The Old Auditorium | UBC Campus

(6344 Memorial Road, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Tuesday, April 3rd, 8:00pm (free admission)

 

Chamber Concert with Milan Milosevic (clarinet & taragotto) and Paul Hung (flute)

Roy Barnett Recital Hall at the UBC | School of Music

(6361 Memorial Road, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Tuesday, April 11th, 3:00pm (free admission)

Program: Bartok, Kodaly, Manukyan

 

UBC Composers' Collective 

Roy Barnett Recital Hall at the UBC | School of Music

(6361 Memorial Road, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Tuesday, April 11th, 7:00pm (free admission)

Program: world premiere of a new work for flute and piano by Kaz Suehiro (Paul Hung, flute)

 

Honens International Piano Competition - Quarterfinals 

Thayer Hall | The Colburn School

(200 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA, 90012, USA)

Thursday, May 10th, 2:50pm concert (free admission)

Program: Schumann, Enescu, Bartok, Martinu

 

Music & Roses. A Mother's Day Concert with Lindsay Feldmeth, soprano 

First Presbyterian Church of San Pedro

(731 S Averill Avenue, San Pedro, CA, 90732, USA)

Sunday, May 13th, time TBA 

Program: a bouquet of art songs and arias about springtime!

 

A Musical Brunch* (Paul Hung, flute; Bogdan Dulu, piano)

Roy Barnett Recital Hall at the UBC | School of Music

(6361 Memorial Road, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Saturday, May 19th, 12:00pm (free admission)

Program: Mendelssohn, Sarasate, Clarke, Franck, Suehiro

* pre-concert reception sponsored by Drink Espresso Bar

 

Solo Piano Recital

Roy Barnett Recital Hall at the UBC | School of Music

(6361 Memorial Road, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Thursday, May 31st, 7:00pm (free admission)

Program: Haydn, Schubert, Mozart

 

The Late Breakfast: A Music Tasting Menu with Paul and Bogdan

West Vancouver Community Arts Council

The Silk Purse Arts Centre

(1570 Argyle Avenue, West Vancouver, BC, V7V 1A1, Canada)

Thursday, June 7th, 10:30am ($12 members; $15 general public)

Program: Schubert, Mendelssohn, Franck, Clarke, Suehiro

 

The Cincinnati World Piano Competition

Aronoff Center for the Arts

(650 Walnut Street, Cincinnati, OH 45202, USA)

July 14th - 21st


The 24th New Orleans International Piano Competition

Roussel Hall, Loyola University

(6363 St. Charles Avenue, New Orleans, LA 70118, USA)

July 22nd - 30th

 

The 3rd Helsinki International Piano Competition

Sibelius Academy of Music

(9, Pohjoinen Rautatiekatu, 00100 Helsinki, Finland)

September 11th - 29th

 

Concert Artists Guild Victor Elmaleh Competition Semi-Finals

Yamaha Artist Services New York

(689 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY, 10022, USA)

October 9th

 

Dodson Music Series

Irving K. Barber Library, The University of British Columbia

(UBC Campus, Vancouver, BC, Canada)

November 9th

 

UBC Bands presents "European Union"

Chan Centre for the Performing Arts

(6265 Crescent Road, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

November 15th at 8:00pm & November 16th at 12:00 noon

 

 

 

 

 PAST EVENTS

   2011

 

 

 

Joan West Memorial Concert Series 

Our Lady of Fatima Parish

(315 Walker Street, Coquitlam, B.C., Canada)

Saturday, January 15th, at 7:30pm ($50 admission)

Program: solo and collaborative works with featured artists Evgenia Rabinovich (piano) and Abraham Wong (violin)

 

UBC Concerto Competition Finals

Roy Barnett Recital Hall at UBC | School of Music

(6361 Memorial Road, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Saturday, January 22nd, at 3:00pm (free admission)

Program: Ravel Concerto in G major, performed with Scott Meek, second piano

 

Solo Canadian Debut with the UBC Symphony Orchestra 

Chan Centre for the Performing Arts

(6265 Crescent Road, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Friday, March 4th, at 8:00pm (free admission)

Program: Ravel Concerto in G major for Piano and Orchestra

Ensemble: UBC Symphony

Conductor:  Roman Brogli-Sacher (Germany)

 

Enescu & Lipatti | Godfather & Godson 

Roy Barnett Recital Hall at UBC | School of Music

(6265 Crescent Road, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Friday, March 6th, at 8:00pm (free admission)

Program: Lipatti – Cinq Chansons de Verlaine (possible North American premiere)

               Lipatti – Three Romanian Dances (two-piano version)

               Enescu – Songs on poems by Fernand Gregh

               Enescu – 3rd Sonata for piano and violin “In the Romanian Folk Character”

Guest Artists: Caroline Markos, soprano; Christopher Bagan, pianist; Richard Petroski, baritone; Jason Ho, violinist.

 

Solo Recital  at Hornby Festival

Hornby Hall

(Schoolhouse 1-1, Hornby Island, B.C., Canada)

Saturday, May 21st, 7:00pm pre-concert talk; 8:00pm concert ($15 admission)

Program: Bach, Beethoven, Schumann, Brahms, Enescu

 

Solo Recital at the Prahova County Art Museum

Museum Auditorium

(B-dul Independentei No.1, Ploiesti, Prahova, Romania)

Wednesday, August 24th, 5:00pm (free admission)

Program: Bach, Haydn, Beethoven, Brahms, Martinu

 

George Enescu International Piano Competition

Enescu Concert Hall at the National University of Music Bucharest

(B-dul Stirbei Voda No. 44, Bucharest, Romania)

September 1st -10th

Program: various

 

Seattle International Piano Competition

Benaroya Hall, home of the Seattle Symphony Orchestra

(200 University Street, Seattle, WA, United States)

October 21st - 24th


Solo DMA Piano Recital

Roy Barnett Recital Hall at UBC | School of Music

(6361 Memorial Road, Vancouver, B.C., Canada)

Saturday, November 19th, 2:30pm (free admission, reception to follow)

Program: J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B-flat major Book II, BWV 890

              J. Brahms: Sonata op. 2, in F-sharp minor

                           - intermission -

              B. Martinu: Preludes en forme de...

              G. Enescu: Sonata op. 24 no. 1, in F-sharp minor

 

Vis de Iarna

A Winter-Theme Show organized by Lime Productions and Coco Filimon

(New Westminster, B.C., Canada)

Saturday, December 17th

Program: TBA

 

2012